Schedule

Scientific Sessions, Session Chairs, and Confirmed Speakers are shown below.  Each session will include several talks (long and short) selected from submitted abstracts.  In addition, the General Session on Wednesday morning will feature both long and short talks drawn exclusively from submitted abstracts.

 

Tuesday, May 22

8:30 Registration

9:00 I. Plant Growth and Development; Chairs: Jose Feijo (UMCP), Wendy Ann Peer (UMCP);
Speakers:
Caren Chang (UMCP),
Kenneth Birnbaum (NYU),
Invited Speaker from Abstract Submissions,
Invited Speaker from Abstract Submissions

10:15 Break

10:45 II. The Bugs We Eat: Microbiology of Fresh Produce; Chair: Shirley Micallef (UMCP);
Speakers: Xiangwu Nou (USDA-ARS Beltsville)
Jie Zheng (CFSAN, FDA)
Invited Speaker from Abstract Submissions
Invited Speaker from Abstract Submissions

12:15  Lunch and Poster Viewing
1:15  III. Plant-Pathogen Interactions; Chair: Joseph Roberts (UMCP)
Speakers:
Nick LeBlanc (USDA)
Nicole Donofrio (Delaware)
Invited Speaker from Abstract Submissions
Invited Speaker from Abstract Submissions

2:45  Break

3:15  IV. Plants Networking: The Phytobiome; Chair: Mark Holland (Salisbury University)
Speakers:
James White (Rutgers), Plant manipulation, control and oxidative digestion of seed-vectored bacteria in the rhizophagy cycle symbiosis
Mark Holland (SU), The PPFM bacteria as probiotics for plants and their influence on human nutrition
Invited Speaker from Abstract Submissions
Invited Speaker from Abstract Submissions

4:45  Poster Session with Refreshments

6:00  Dinner and Mixer

 

Wednesday May 23

9:00  V. General Session: Plant Biochemistry, Engineering, Natural Products, and Ecology; Chairs: Jose Feijo (UMCP), Wendy Ann Peer (UMCP)
Speakers:
All speakers in this session will be selected from abstracts

10:15  Break

10:45  VI. Plant-Insect Interactions: From Pests to Mutualists; Chair: Carlos MacHado (UMCP)
Speakers:
Anna Wallingford (USDA)
Jared Ali (Penn State)
Kelly Hamby ((UMCP)
Invited Speaker from Abstract Submissions

12:15  Lunch and Poster Viewing

1:15  VII. Genomics Assisted Fast Forward in Crop Improvement; Chair: Vijay Tiwari (UMCP)
Speakers:
Randall Wisser (Delaware)
Zhangjun Fei (Boyce Thompson Institute Cornell)
Invited Speaker from Abstract Submissions
Invited Speaker from Abstract Submissions

2:45 Break

3:15  VIII. Keynote Speaker: Eduard Akhunov (Kansas State University)

4:00  Awards, Acknowledgements and Closing