Schedule and Program Book

Download the 2022 MAS-ASPB &UMD Plant Symposium – Joint Meeting Program and Abstract Book

Download the Agenda

2022 MAS-ASPB and UMD Plant Symposium Agenda

Day One: Wednesday (May 25, 2022)
8:00 – 9:00 am Registration
9:00 – 9:05 am Welcome remark by Puneet Srivastava, Associate Dean for Research at College of Agriculture and Natural Resources, University of Maryland
9:05 – 9:10 am Keynote speaker introduction by Jose Feijo
9:10 – 10:00 am Keynote address – Dr. Ueli Grossniklaus (Zurich University)
Conservation of the CrRLK1L pathways during land plant evolution

10:00 – 10:15                       Coffee Break, Set up presentations for Session I

10:15 – 12:00 pm Session I: Plant Genetics and Genomics (session chair: Vijay Tiwari)
10:15 – 10:40 am Carole Huang (New York University)
Double DAP-seq reveals novel motifs and regulatory rules for bZIP dimers
10:40 – 11:05 am Nicholas Santantonio (Virginia Tech)
Deployment of genome-enabled decision making in a traditional small grains breeding program
11:05 – 11:30 am Surinder Chopra (Pennsylvania State University)
Function of Mysterious Maize Ufo1 in Seed & Stress
11:30 – 11:40 am Deisiany Ferreira Neres (Virginia Tech)
Phylogenetic and expression analysis of auxin regulatory genes in soybean (Glycine max)
11:40 – 11:50 am Gautam Saripalli (University of Maryland)
Genetic Dissection of Triticum mononoccum for Important Agronomic and Domestication Traits
11:50 – 12:00 pm Ian Moot (University of Maryland)
Full Nullification of ‘tin3’ in Winter Wheat

12:00 – 1:30 pm     Lunch, Networking, and Poster Session

1:30 – 2:50 pm Session II: Plant Growth and Development (session chair: Zhongchi Liu)
1:30 – 1:55 pm Juan Dong (Rutgers University)
Switching on or off: signaling control in stomatal development.
1:55 – 2:20 pm Jung-Youn Lee (University of Delaware)
A long and hard road to finding the plasmodesmal targeting signal
2:20 – 2:35 pm Daniel Cosgrove (Pennsylvania State University)
Mechanobiology: What are the load-bearing polymers in primary cell walls?
2:35 – 2:45 pm Xiao-Ning Zhang (St. Bonaventure University)
The Effects of A Splicing Regulator, Serine/Arginine-rich 45, on Arabidopsis thaliana Sperm Transcriptome
2:45 – 2:55 pm Lei Guo (University of Maryland)
Mechanism of Fertilization-Induced Auxin Biosynthesis in Strawberry Seed and Fruit Development

2:55 – 3:25 pm       Coffee Break, Set up presentations for Session III

3:25 – 4:45 pm Session III: Plant Molecular and Cell Biology (session chair: Juan Dong)
3:25 – 3:50 pm Aman Husbands (University of Pennsylvania)
HD-ZIPIII transcription factors are controlled by deeply conserved START domains
3:50 – 4:15 pm Caren Chang (University of Maryland)
The ethylene precursor ACC: a novel plant signal?
4:15 – 4:25 pm Kenan Ozcan (James Madison University)
A dual-function gene in Zea mays that encodes two β-amylase proteins with different cellular locations and functions
4:25 – 4:35 pm Fuxi Wang (University of Maryland)
Mechanism of DREAM Component TSO1 in Plant Meristem Regulation
4:35 – 4:45 pm Ha Eun Jeh (Pennsylvania State University)
Sensory plastid-associated PPD3 triggers plant growth- and defense-related epigenetic responses

4:45 – 6:30 pm                 Poster Session, Networking, and Workshop

5:00 – 6:30 pm Career Development Workshop (convener: Hong Ma)
Panelists: Aman Husbands (Assistant P. UPenn), Melissa Garcia (Scientist at Inari Agriculture), Daniel Rodriguez Leal (Scientist at Syngenta), Deisiany Ferreira Neres, ASPB Ambassador and PhD student at Virginia Tech)

7:00 – 9:00 pm                 Reception/dinner at The Hall CP for conference attendees

                                               4656 Hotel Dr, College Park, MD 20742

 

 

Day Two: Thursday (May 26, 2022)
9:00 – 10:20 am Session IV: Plant Evolution and Ecology (session chair: Emily Bruns)
9:00 – 9:25 am Liana Burghart (Pennsylvania State University)
Evolving Together, Evolving Apart: Measuring the fitness of rhizobial bacteria in and out of symbiosis with leguminous plants
9:25 – 9:50 am Corlette Wood (University of Pennsylvania)
Why do mutualistic microbes increase susceptibility to parasites?
9:50 – 10:00 am Samuel Slowinski (University of Maryland)
Fitness costs associated with age-specific resistance to a sterilizing disease

10:00 – 10:30         am     Coffee Break, Set up presentations for Session V

10:30 – 12:00pm Session V: Plant Interaction with Environment (session chair: Hua Lu)
10:30 – 10:55 am Nidhi Rawat (University of Maryland)
Investigation of the resistance provided by a wheat pore-forming toxin-like protein against fungal pathogens
10:55 – 11:20 am Oliver Baars (North Carolina State University)
An old story revisited: iron-induced metabolite secretion and rhizosphere interactions
11:20 – 11:30 am Maria Cervasio (University of Maryland-Baltimore County)
Elucidating the Role of Flowering Locus KH Domain FLK in Abiotic Stress Response in Arabidopsis thaliana
11:30 – 11:40 am Madhu Kappagantu (University of Maryland)
Age: it’s just not a number; an added benefit of mature plant resistance in older plants
11:40 – 11:50 am William Sexton (University of Maryland)
Characterization of the Role of an ESCRT-Interacting Deubiquitinase (AMSH1) in Arabidopsis Nonhost Resistance Against Powdery Mildew Fungi
11:50 – 12:00 pm Collin Hudzik (Pennsylvania State University)
Interface-induced miRNAs produced by Cuscuta campestris all share the same promoter element and do not require a host signal for detection

 

12:00 – 2:00 pm     Lunch, Poster Session, and Workshop

1:00 – 2:00 pm Grant Development Workshop (convener: Shunyuan Xiao)
Panelists: Rubella Goswami (USDA), Drs. Courtney Jahn (NSF and Colorado State U.), Jeff Rosichan (FFAR)

2:00 – 2:20 pm       Break, Set up presentations for Session VI

2:20 – 3:55 pm Session VI: Plant Biotechnology and New Tools (session chair: Deisiany Ferreira Neres)
2:20 – 2:45 pm Changtian Pan (University of Maryland)
Boosting plant genome editing with a versatile CRISPR-Combo system
2:45 – 3:10 pm Rachel Shahan (Duke University)
Exploring Development at Single Cell Resolution
3:10 – 3:35 pm Leonie Steinhorst (Westfälische Wilhelms‐Universität Münster)
A Ca2+ sensor switch for tolerance to elevated salt stress in Arabidopsis
3:35 – 3:45 pm David Samson (Pennsylvania State University)
Fungal Luciferin Production from a Remnant-Free Plant Polyprotein
3:45 – 3:55 pm Natalie Thompson (Pennsylvania State University)
Development and Optimization of Intron Containing Reporter Genes

4:00 – 4:20 pm       Poster Awards, Oral Presentation Awards, and Closing Remarks

4:20 – 4:30 pm       Poster Take-down and Departure